0755-8209-6148

Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether (BG-EPH)

Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether (BG-EPH)

发布时间:1970-01-01 08:32:50 来源:Unknown 作者:admin 点击:9
Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether (BG-EPH)

Structural Formula: C6H5OCH2CH2OH
Molecular Weight: 138.17 
Syno  nyms: 2-Phenoxyethanol, Phenyl Cellosolve, Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether
Basic Parameters: (The following are typical data and do not represent the specifications of the products sold)

 

Boiling Point, ℃

245℃

Evaporation Rate

<0.01

HLB

5.4

Relative Density

1.11

Solubility Parameter

11.4

pH Value

6±0.5

Flash Point, ℃

128℃

Surface Tension

39.8

LD50mg/kg

1.26

 

Grade Classification:

BG-EPh

Chemical Composition wt%

Appearance

Monophenyl Ether

Diethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether

Phenol

Industrial Grade

94-98

2-6

≤0.2

Colorless transparent liquid at room temperature; white solid at low temperature

Pharmaceutical Grade

≥99

≤1.0

≤0.1

Colorless transparent liquid; white solid below 10℃

Analytical Reagent

≥99.5

≤0.5

≤0.05

Colorless transparent liquid; white solid below 13℃

 

  BG-EPh is a typical high-boiling-point organic solvent, widely adopted in Europe and America as early as the 1970s. It is a colorless transparent liquid with a slight aromatic odor, featuring excellent miscibility, low volatility, and strong permeability. Compared with isophorone (commonly known as 783), DBE, and benzyl alcohol, it offers superior overall performance and can serve as a full-performance replacement. 
   BG-EPh is a low-toxicity substance, commonly known as the "universal solvent." It can be used as a solvent for acrylic resins, nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose, epoxy resins, and phenoxy resins. It is commonly used as a solvent and modifier for paints, inks, and ballpoint pen inks; a penetrating agent for stamp pad inks; an anti-clogging agent for screen printing inks; a penetrating and antibacterial agent in detergents; and a film-forming aid for water-based coatings. As a dye solvent, it enhances the dissolving power of PVC plasticizers. Leveraging its strong solvency, it is used for cleaning printed circuit boards, surface treatment of plastics, and as a fragrance preservative and diluent in cosmetics. It is an ideal solvent for parabens and an excellent solvent and penetration enhancer for hair dyes and nail polish colorants. In pharmaceuticals, it serves as an ideal anti-corrosion agent and can also be used as an anesthetic. In the petroleum industry, it is used as an extraction solvent. 
   BG-EPh products are of reliable quality and have been exported in bulk to Europe, Japan, and South Korea.

Packaging & Storage:  
   (1) 50Kg plastic-coated drum, 200Kg plastic-lined drum. Special requirements to be discussed. 
   (2) This product is non-hazardous and should be stored in a cool, dry place. Shelf life: 12 months.